Privacy Policy

On MAX Automation SE’s website some of your personal data will be collected. It is obligatory and natural for MAX Automation SE to only collect, process and use this data in accordance with the relevant regulations governing the protection of personal data for the purpose of contract processing and the preservation of legitimate internal business interests with regard to the service and support for internet users and interested people. Which data will be collected by MAX Automation SE and how MAX Automation SE uses such data can be found in the following information:

1. Data-gathering and processing

If the user visits MAX Automation SE’s website information concerning all access to the website and all accesses to files stored on the website will be logged in an access protocol. Such protocol data will only be stored for internal system performance and statistical purposes.

2. Use and disclosure of personal data

MAX Automation SE will only use your personal data for contract processing and technical administration. Your personal data will only be forwarded to a third party if this is necessary for contract processing and for billing purposes or if you expressly consented thereto beforehand. You have the right to revoke the consent granted in this respect at any time, with effect for the future. The deletion of the personal data stored is carried out if you revoke your consent for the storage, if knowledge of the same is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose pursued or if the storage of the same is or will be inadmissible on other legal grounds.

Users, who have forwarded their telephone number and/or e-mail-address and/or further contact data to MAX Automation SE and have separately agreed to their personal data being used in accordance with the relevant regulations governing the protection of personal data for MAX Automation SE’s own advertising purposes, may be contacted by MAX Automation SE via telephone, e-mail or letter to be informed about special offers.

In the context of this privacy policy

a) the user agrees to the collection, processing and use of personal data by MAX Automation SE as far as this is necessary for the use of this internet service;

b) the protection of the user’s personal data is very important to MAX Automation SE and MAX Automation SE therefore commits itself to respect the user’s privacy. To ensure that MAX Automation SE can render the service owed to the user the collection and use of certain personal data of the user is necessary;

c) MAX Automation SE only uses the user’s data for the purpose of technical administration. The user’s data will only be used for other purposes if a corresponding user’s consent exists. The user’s data will only be given to a third party if this is necessary for the rendering of this internet service;

d) the user has the right in accordance with Sect. 34 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to request MAX Automation SE to inform him about the user’s stored personal data.

The data protection officer pursuant to Art. 37 DSGVO is:

Andreas Langendonk

He can be reached at

Phone: +49 (211) 90991-0 and

by email at: datenschutzbeauftragter@maxautomation.com

Please do not hesitate to contact him, if you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection at MAX Automation SE;

e) when visiting MAX Automation SE’s website the user agrees to accept that a cookie is being placed on the user’s computer. Cookies are small text files that are sent from a webserver to the user’s internet browser and that are downloaded and stored on the user’s computer. These cookies do not enable MAX Automation SE to identify the user. MAX Automation SE only has the possibility to gather information concerning the user’s use of MAX Automation SE’s website that MAX Automation SE can view during the user’s visit (e.g. visited sites, date and time of visit, etc.). The user can also reject the storage of cookies by accordingly adjusting the settings of his internet browser; however, in this case the user may not be able to make full use of all the func-tions of MAX Automation SE’s website. The user can also separately delete each cookie at any time. Instructions concerning this can be found in the operating instructions of the user’s computer and internet browser.

This website uses cookies. Please see our privacy guidelines for further details.