Privacy Policy of
MAX Automation SE

Thank you for visiting our website. MAX Automation takes the protection of personal data seriously. With our privacy policy we inform you about the processing of personal data when using our website and our offers as well as your rights in connection with the processing of personal data to which you – as the person affected – are entitled.

Our website is basically usable without the input of personal data by you.

If we process personal data, this is always done in accordance with the applicable European General Data Protection Regulation and national provisions on data protection and other applicable provisions.

Various technical and organizational measures help us to protect your personal data on our website and in online communication in the best possible way.

Technical or legal developments may make it necessary to adapt the technical and organizational measures for the protection and security of data as well as this privacy policy. We check this on an ongoing basis and reserve the right to make changes to the measures and our privacy policy; we will inform you of any relevant changes.

Our Privacy Policy includes:

  1. Contact information of MAX Automation as responsible organization
  2. Contact information of responsible data protection officer
  3. Definition of terms
  4. Overview of processing activities
    a)   General
    b)   Newsletter
    c)   Cookies
  5. Your rights as person affected

1. Contact information of MAX Automation as responsible person

Responsible in the sense of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

MAX Automation SE

Breite Strasse 29-31
D-40213 Duesseldorf
Phone:      +49 (211) 90991-0
Fax:            +49 (211) 90991-11
info@maxautomation.com

2. Contact information of responsible data protection officer

Responsible data protection officer in the sense of Art. 37 EU-GDPR is:

Andreas Langendonk

He can be reached via
Phone:      +49 (211) 90991-0
or via E-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@maxautomation.com

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection at MAX Automation, please do not hesitate to contact him.

3. Definition of terms

In our privacy policy we use terms which are described in the EU-GDPR (Art. 4) and used there as well as in the BDSG. We also use these terms in our privacy policy and therefore describe them in advance in order to give you access to the privacy policy.

(a) “Personal Data”

means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more specific characteristics expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, shall be regarded as identifiable.

(b) “Processing”

means any operation or set of operations which is performed with or without the aid of automated means relating to personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or association, qualification, erasure or destruction.

(c) “Limitation of processing”

means the marking of stored personal data with a view to limiting their future processing.

(d) “Profiling”

means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movement of that natural person.

(e) “Pseudonymization”

means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

(f) “Responsible Person”

means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the responsible person or the specific criteria for his designation may be laid down in Union law or in the law of the Member States.

(g) “Processor”

means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the responsible person.

(h) “Recipients”

means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation task under Union law or the law of the Member States shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

(i) “Third Party”

means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

(j) “Acceptance”

of the data subject means any voluntary statement of intention, in the particular case, made in an informed and unambiguous manner, in the form of a statement or other unequivocal affirmative act, by which the data subject indicates his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

(k) “Violation of the protection of personal data”

means a breach of security resulting in the destruction, loss or alteration, whether unintentional or unlawful, of, or unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

(l) “Company”

is a natural or legal person who pursues an economic activity, regardless of its legal form, including partnerships or associations which regularly pursue an economic activity.

4. Overview of processing activities

The MAX Automation website offers some elements that require the processing of personal data. We would like to introduce these to you.

a) General

In principle, a series of general information is recorded when the web pages are called up, which is collected in so-called log files. The log files of MAX Automation contain the following data, which are collected separately from other data automatically with the access to the website:

  • Source IP address (the address with which the affected person contacts the web server)
  • Time stamp of the access (date, time, time shift if necessary)
  • Request of the value e.g. of an image
  • Transmission status code (the requested information was successfully requested)
  • Amount of data sent in bytes, for redirections without byte value
  • Target URL (website requested)
  • Source system information (with which operating system and browser the source IP address

These data are not used by MAX Automation to identify the individual user, i.e. you as a person. MAX Automation does not draw any conclusions about you as a person from this, nor is this data combined with other data.

Purpose of processing

  • Operate elements of the site properly and in case of errors to correct them
  • To improve functions and use of the website (e.g. higher speed in responding to requests by the web servers)
  • To ensure security and to identify and implement necessary technical changes (e.g. security measures for cyber attacks).

In addition, we are required to take necessary measures in the event of external attacks (cybercrime) and to support law enforcement authorities with the relevant information where permissible.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing is MAX Automation Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f.

The optimization of the website and ensuring the security and stability of our information technology systems are the legitimate interests of MAX Automation as the responsible person.

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

MAX Automation does not transmit any personal data to third parties.

Information on storage duration

Your personal data will be stored for a maximum of 7 days when you visit our website.

Existence of automated decision making / profiling

MAX Automation neither uses automated decision making nor profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

b) Newsletter

The newsletter is an offer of MAX Automation, about which you can inform yourself about current company news.

Purpose of processing

Dispatch of newsletter about current company news

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing is MAX Automation Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a.

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

MAX Automation does not transmit any personal data to third parties.

Information on storage duration

Newsletter subscribers can unsubscribe at any time. This is possible in the same input mask in which the newsletter was ordered. Your entered data will be deleted immediately after the newsletter termination.

Existence of automated decision making / profiling

MAX Automation neither uses automated decision making nor profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

Right to withdrawal your acceptance

You have the right to withdrawal your acceptance at any time without thereby affecting the legality of the processing carried out until the withdrawal.

c) Cookies

Cookies are small text files that each browser stores on the user’s computer/notebook/tablet/smartphone, etc. when a website is accessed. These store data on visits to websites. For example, a browser remembers log-in data and language settings that do not have to be re-entered each time. A cookie usually contains information about the lifetime of the text file (permanent or session-related) as well as a randomly generated number, the cookie ID, which is used to recognize your computer. As a rule, cookies are stored anonymously. Personal data can only be collected if the corresponding page requires a login.

Purpose of processing

Simplifying the use of the website for visitors

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing is MAX Automation Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f.

The optimization of the website is are the legitimate interests of MAX Automation as the responsible person.

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

MAX Automation does not transmit any personal data to third parties.

Information on storage duration

You have the possibility, as the person affected, to prevent the setting of cookies. Internet browsers allow cookies to be rejected in the respective settings – so you object to the placement of a cookie on your device. It is also possible to delete already accepted cookies in the settings. A large number of apps also allow the blocking or deletion of cookies as separate software or integrated add-in to the browser. You may not get the full functionality of the site by rejecting cookies.

Instructions for refusing and deleting cookies in the most common browsers can be found here (please note that these are links to external pages not operated by MAX Automation, for which MAX Automation assumes no liability):

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer…

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.com/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-en…

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de

Apple Safari:

https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Existence of automated decision making / profiling

MAX Automation neither uses automated decision making nor profiling and does not create such from the processing of personal data.

5. Your rights as the data subject

The responsible person has taken appropriate measures to communicate to the data subject all information and communications relating to the processing in a precise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form in clear and simple language. Here we present the rights that data subjects have under the EU-GDPR. The data subject can contact the data protection officer (see contact details above) at any time about his or her data subject rights.

Your rights in detail:

Art. 15 EU-GDPR: Right of the data subject to obtain information

You have the right vis-à-vis us to receive information about which data we process concerning your person.

Art. 16 EU-GDPR: Right to rectification

If the data concerning you is not correct or incomplete, you may request the correction of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data.

Art. 17 EU-GDPR: Right to deletion

Under the conditions of Art. 17 EU-GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data. Your claim for deletion depends, among other things, on whether the data concerning you is still required by us for the fulfilment of our statutory duties.

Art. 18 EU-GDPR: Right to limitation of processing

Under the conditions of Art. 18 EU-GDPR, you may request that the processing of your personal data be restricted..

Art. 20 EU-GDPR: Right to data transferability

You have the right for the responsible person to whom you have provided personal data about yourself to provide it to you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to communicate it to another person responsible.

Art. 21 EU-GDPR: Right of objection

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you may object at any time to the processing of the data concerning you.

Art. 7 Abs. 3 EU-GDPR: Right to withdrawal your acceptance

You have the right to withdrawal your acceptance to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of your acceptance does not affect the legality of the processing which took place on the basis of the acceptance until the withdrawal.

Art. 77 EU-GDPR: Right to appeal

You have the right to appeal to a regulatory authority.

This website uses cookies. Please see our privacy guidelines for further details.